OSU Foundation Executive and Lifetime Trustees

Executive Committee, Lifetime Trustees and Historical Volunteer Leaders

Executive Committee

Eric Schoenstein ’88, Lake Oswego, Oregon – Chair
Penny Atkins '79, Caldwell, Idaho – Chair-Elect
John Stirek ’82, Lake Oswego, Oregon – Immediate Past Chair, OSU Board Liaison, Campaign Steering Committee Liaison

Ken Barrow ‘77, Englewood, Colorado - Audit Committee Chair
Dick Evans ‘69, San Francisco, California - Investment Committee Chair
Jill Eiland ’73, Portland, Oregon – External Relations Committee Chair, Beaver Caucus Liaison to OSUF Board
Dan Jarman ‘88, Lake Oswego, Oregon – Liaison from OSU Alumni Association Board
Steven Jackson ‘20, Henderson, Nevada – Our Beaver Nation Liaison
Doug Layman '87, Bend, Oregon – Liaison to OSU-Cascades
Caron Ogg, Portland, Oregon – Trysting Tree Golf Club Liaison
Carrie Thompson, Corvallis, Oregon - 4-H Board Liaison
Dave Underriner ’81, Honolulu, Hawaii -  Finance Committee Chair
Tony Williams, ‘87, Clyde Hill, Washington – Liaison to OSU Alumni Association Board

 

 


 

Ex-officio

Rebecca “Becky” Johnson, Corvallis, Oregon - Interim President, Oregon State University
Shawn Scoville, Corvallis, Oregon - President & CEO, OSU Foundation
John Valva, Corvallis Oregon- Vice President Alumni Relations, Executive Director OSU Alumni Association


 

Lifetime Trustees

2020 – Patricia Valian Reser ’60
2019 – Bert Graydon Babb, Jr. ’55 (fall awardee)
2019 – Jerry Hulsman ’54 (fall awardee)
2019 – Suzanne P. McGrath ’70 (spring awardee)
2019 – Peggy Wood ’61 (fall awardee)
2018 – Darry Callahan ’64
2017 – Larry M. Giustina ’71
2016 – Connie Kearney ’65
2015 – James H. Rudd ’06 (Hon.) 
2014 – Duane McDougall ’74 
2013 – Kenneth R. Poorman ’61
2012 – Benjamin R. Whiteley ’51 (dec.)
2011 – Samuel C. Wheeler ’50 (dec.) 
2010 – C.W. Knodell ’52 (dec.)
2009 – Keith R. McKennon ’55 (dec.)
2008 – Martin N. Kelley ’50 (dec.)
2007 – Norbert J. Wellman ’54 (dec.)
2007 – Milosh “Poppy” Popovich ’39 (dec.)
2006 – R. C. Wilson ’50 (dec.)
2006 – Robert W. Lundeen ’42 (dec.)
2006 – Joan D. Austin ’05 (Hon.) (dec.)  


 

Historical Foundation Volunteer Leaders

2019-2021 – John Stirek ’82
2017-2019 – Thomas W. Toomey ’82
2015-2017 – Jon DeVaan ’85
2013-2015  – Ruth Beyer ’77
2011-2013 – Patrick F. Stone ’74 
2009-2011 – Paul G. Lorenzini ’70  
2007-2009 – Darald "Darry" W. Callahan ’64  
2006-2007 – Mark J. Kralj ’78    
2004-2006 – James H. Rudd ’06 (Hon.)  
2003-2004 – William V. Humphreys  
2003-2004 – Henry L. Bauer ’50 (dec.)
2002-2003 – Duane C. McDougall ’74 
2002-2003 – Robert C. Loomis ’56 (dec.)  
2001-2002 – Thomas J. Usher ’70
2000-2001 – Margaret “Peggy” Wood ’61
1998-2000 – Cecil Drinkward (dec.)  
1997-1998 – Dwayne L. Foley ’67  
1996-1997 – Keith R. McKennon ’55 (dec.)  
1995-1996 – Joan D. Austin ’05 (Hon.) (dec.)  
1994-1995 – Martin N. Kelley ’50 (dec.) 
1993-1994 – Tom F. Hartung ’50 (dec.) 
1992-1993 – Kenneth R. Poorman ’61  
1991-1992 – Norbert. J. Wellman ’54 (dec.) 
1990-1991 – Samuel C. Wheeler ’50 (dec.) 
1989-1990 – C. W. "Bill" Knodell ’52 (dec.) 
1988-1989 – Don H. Wake ’59   
1987-1988 – John B. Fenner ’40 (dec.)